Admin
Page/pave/state-of-employee-built-appsNo entry

The State of Employee-Built Apps in 2026

Grassroots, ungoverned, but essential

Introduction

AI app builders offer a compelling promise: You no longer need to be a programmer to create software. Describe the problem in everyday language, and AI helps you build a tool to solve it.

For non-technical employees who know their work inside and out, that opens up enormous possibilities.

But building an app to solve an immediate problem is one thing. Making it work across a team, or an entire company, is another.

In Sept. 2026, Pave surveyed more than 5,500 US employees and leaders who use AI at work. Their answers speak to both the growing momentum of employee builders and the obstacles holding them back.

Employees are already using AI to build apps that improve their day-to-day work, sometimes without their company's knowledge. Leaders who discover those efforts want them to continue, yet too many apps stall before wider use, held up by system integration, security and compliance review, and testing.

If employees can build the tools they have been waiting for, what is keeping those tools from changing how the business runs? Our findings suggest the next test for AI is as much about how companies support employee innovation as it is about what the technology can do.

Key findings

One in four employees runs part of their job on an app they built.

And most of them want to. Only nine of 1,970 builders (less than 1%) built an app because a manager or colleague asked them to.

Leaders love the apps their teams build (even those they didn't know about).

Most apps leaders discovered (83%) became important or essential to the work. Fewer than 2% of discovered apps got shut down.

Builders create apps faster than they can be reviewed and scaled.

Most leaders (70%) are very or extremely confident they know every employee-built app in their area. Yet 53% said their organization found one in the past year that IT or leadership didn't know about.

Teams feel undersupported in app development.

Most leaders (57%) require a security review, but only a third of builders report access to someone who can conduct one.

About this report

Data in this report was collected from two separate surveys, both run in September 2026: one of 5,177 employees at manager level or below, and one of 527 leaders, those at manager level and higher with direct responsibility for software tools, funding, or policies.

In addition to the terms employees and leaders, you’ll see “builders”: the 1,970 employees who have used AI to build an app or working prototype in the past year.

Respondents weren’t matched by company, so the two groups offer complementary views rather than a test of whether leaders and employees at the same company agree.

Across both surveys combined, respondents spanned more than a dozen industries, led by healthcare and life sciences (14%), technology (9%), and construction, engineering, and real estate (9%). No single industry made up more than 14% of the sample. All respondents reported working full time in the United States.

employees
leaders

01

Employees are already building apps for themselves

1 in 4 employees built an app they’ve used for work.

built an app/prototype
used it for work

App building is now part of everyday work life. Of employees surveyed, 38% used AI to build an app or working prototype in the past year, and 24% built one they’ve used for work. Most didn’t stop at a single app either: 81% of builders built two or more apps, and 38% built four or more.

Among employees, managers and supervisors build more than individual contributors. Of managers and supervisors, 29% built an app they’ve used for work, compared to 17% of individual contributors and team leads without direct reports.

How much pressure do you feel to use AI?

None

16%
5%

A little

15%
17%

Some

29%
30%

A lot

21%
30%

A great deal

18%
17%
How much pressure do you feel to use AI? Level of pressure by Operators and Leaders.
Level of pressureOperatorsLeaders
None16%5%
A little15%17%
Some29%30%
A lot21%30%
A great deal18%17%

And while we often think of the pressure to use and build with AI as company-mandated, the urge to build was largely self-driven: 64% of respondents who built an app say their main reason was to save time or reduce manual work. Only nine in 1,970 builders said they did it because of a request or expectation from a manager or colleague.

App building isn’t limited to technical roles, either.

159 of 357

of technical employees

1,082 of 4,820

of nontechnical employees

Among employees outside IT, software engineering, and cybersecurity, 22% built an app they use for work.

Who isn’t building? Among 1,386 respondents who never considered building, 33% said it was outside their responsibilities and 25% didn’t know it was possible.

Manual processes are slowing everyone down.

of employees

of leaders, about work they oversee

We also found that no small portion of work still relies on lo-fi or even analog methods. Despite the glut of SaaS products, nearly half of employees in our survey (47%) estimated that more than 40% of their work still runs on spreadsheets, email, paper, chat, or manual handoffs. The pain is more acute at the leadership level: 55% said more than 40% of the work they oversee runs this way.

Source: AI-Built Internal Apps Survey, Sept. 2026. Operators n=5,177 (Q10); leaders n=527 (Q22). Separate samples; not pooled.

Which work processes, if any, most need a better system in your role today?

Requests and approvals

30%
42%

Reporting and analysis

40%
41%

Scheduling and coordination

42%
40%

Inventory, assets, or field work

29%
34%

Customer, account, or case work

24%
24%

Budget, billing, or financial tracking

16%
21%

Project or work management

18%
21%

Data collection or transfer

16%
20%

HR or employee operations

9%
13%

Another process

3%
3%
Which work processes, if any, most need a better system in your role today? By Operators and Leaders.
ProcessOperatorsLeaders
Requests and approvals30%42%
Reporting and analysis40%41%
Scheduling and coordination42%40%
Inventory, assets, or field work29%34%
Customer, account, or case work24%24%
Budget, billing, or financial tracking16%21%
Project or work management18%21%
Data collection or transfer16%20%
HR or employee operations9%13%
Another process3%3%

Both employees and leaders named requests and approvals, reporting and analysis, and scheduling and coordination as the processes most in need of improvement.

Fewer employees build apps at the largest companies.

1 in 4

at companies under 5,000 employees

1 in 5

at companies with 5,000 or more

At companies under 5,000 employees, about one in four employees built an app they use for work. At companies with 5,000 or more, that drops to about one in five.

Builders are generally focused on small, practical tools.

say their app made the process faster

report fewer errors

report less re-entering or copying of information

Most builders’ latest apps are practical tools for coordinating work and tracking information. They target the same work they say needs better systems. And the majority of those apps (84%) target a process previously handled in spreadsheets, email, chat, and paper.

And the apps work. Three in five builders said their app made the process faster, and about two in five (39%) reported fewer errors and less re-entering or copying of information (38%).

What are employees building to replace?

Spreadsheets

38%

Email

22%

Paper or manual steps

15%

Chat or messaging

10%

Existing software

10%

Other

6%
What are employees building to replace? Share of latest apps by what it replaced.
What it replacedShare of latest apps
Spreadsheets38%
Email22%
Paper or manual steps15%
Chat or messaging10%
Existing software10%
Other6%

of apps were built to replace a process run on spreadsheets, email, paper form or chat

Source: AI-Built Internal Apps Survey, Sept. 2026. Base: 1,970 operators (Operator Q20).

02

Teams depend on apps leaders don’t know about

of leaders who found an employee-built app kept it running.

Employees build apps to get out of spreadsheets and email inboxes. But then what? Many of these apps follow the same path. By the time leadership finds out they exist, a team has come to depend on them.

Notably, once leaders find apps, most keep them running. Fewer than 2% shut them down.

Leaders don’t see as much building as they think.

think they know every employee-built app in their org

found one IT or leadership hadn’t known about

Most leaders (70%) are very or extremely confident they know every employee-built app used for work in their area. Yet more than half (53%) said that in the past year, their organization found an app IT or leadership wasn’t aware of.

Did IT or leadership know about the app before it was used?

  • Approved in advance35%
  • Aware in advance, no formal approval34%
  • Learned after use or testing began22%
  • Still doesn’t know5%
  • Not applicable or not sure3%

Builders tell a different story. Only around a quarter (28%) of builders said that leadership or IT learned about their app after they started using or testing it, or that they still don’t know about it. Meanwhile, about a third (35%) said IT or leadership reviewed and approved their latest app before anyone used or tested it. Another third (34%) said IT or leadership knew about it beforehand, though formal approval wasn’t required or hadn’t finished.

Source: AI-Built Internal Apps Survey, Sept. 2026. Base: 1,970 operators who built an app or working prototype in the past year (Operator Q22, single select). “Learned after use” and “still doesn’t know” total 27.8%.

Leaders under the most pressure find the most surprises.

under high pressure to expand AI use

where pressure is lower

Among leaders who gave a definite answer, 72% of those under high pressure to expand AI use found a previously unknown app, compared with 42% where pressure is lower.

Most apps stay inside one team.
And those teams depend on them.

Most employee-built apps stay small. Nearly three in four builders said 20 or fewer people use their app, and 11% said only they use it. Leaders see the same pattern: 72% of the apps they discovered reached 20 people or fewer. A small share spread further: 6% of builders said their app is used across multiple teams, and 5% said it’s available company-wide.

Small apps can still become critical. Among leaders who discovered an employee-built app, 83% called it important or essential. Without it, work would slow substantially or stop. Nearly two-thirds of those apps (64%) remained in routine or occasional use at the time of the survey.

*Slice percentages are rounded, so 11% and 62% add up to 73%. Unrounded, they total 72%.

  • Only the builder11%
  • 2–20 people in one team62%
  • More than 20 people in one business area14%
  • Multiple teams or business areas6%
  • Company-wide5%
  • Not used yet or not sure2%

Leaders value and keep the apps they find.

Technical or operational help

44%

Let users keep going

28%

Limited use pending review

19%

Moved to an approved tool

6%

Required use to stop

<2%

Replaced with standard software

<1%

No decision yet

<1%
Leaders value and keep the apps they find. What the organization did, share of leaders.
What the organization didShare of leaders
Technical or operational help44%
Let users keep going28%
Limited use pending review19%
Moved to an approved tool6%
Required use to stop<2%
Replaced with standard software<1%
No decision yet<1%

When leaders do discover an employee-built app, they rarely shut it down: Fewer than 2% required that their team stop using it. Of leaders whose organization found an app, 44% gave the builder technical or operational help with functionality, security, or integration, and 28% let existing users keep going without major changes. Another 19% limited use while they reviewed risks and requirements, and 6% moved the capability into another approved tool.

of leaders prefer that employees stay involved in building and running apps.

The response fits what leaders say they want. Most leaders (80%) prefer that employees stay involved in building and running apps. The most popular approach, chosen by a third of leaders, is to let the employee lead development with help from IT or specialists.

Ultimately, confidence in employees’ building abilities is high on both sides. 57% of leaders rated employees outside IT or software engineering as very or extremely capable of creating useful AI-built apps. Among builders, 71% said leaders understand their capabilities very or extremely well.

But trust doesn’t keep an app running…

03

Employees need support to take these apps beyond their team

of builders said their company names someone responsible for maintaining and supporting their apps.

Part of the reason apps struggle to scale is that builders and leaders have different priorities. As noted above, 64% of builders build apps mainly to work faster (34%) or reduce manual work (31%). Leaders, however, rated quality or accuracy (57%) and reliability (46%) as the most important measures of an app’s success. Only 32% named time or effort saved.

These views are not contradictory, of course: An app can speed up a task while still needing technical work before more people can rely on it. But if builders aren’t making an effective case to leadership in terms that matter to them, and if leadership isn’t considering an app’s benefits to employees alongside its quality and reliability, worthwhile projects can fail to gain widespread use.

Integration, security, and maintenance stall most apps.

When asked what most limited wider or more reliable use of their latest app, builders most often named integration with business systems and security or compliance review (both 41%), followed by testing and reliability (33%).

Most leaders (57%) require a security or compliance review before an app can be used more widely, yet only 32% of builders have access to someone who can help with one. Leaders also expect apps to connect to business systems, and few builders get help making those connections.

Reliable integration ranks among the top three platform priorities for 44% of leaders, yet only 30% of builders have help connecting their apps.

41%

Integration with business systems

41%

Security or compliance review

33%

Testing and reliability

What limits wider use of employee-built apps?

Security or compliance

41%
29%

Integration

41%
26%

Unclear need or limited value

4%
24%

Testing and reliability

33%
12%

Licensing or operating cost

16%
7%

Standard system preferred

6%
5%

User adoption

5%
4%
What limits wider use of employee-built apps? By Builders and Leaders.
LimitBuildersLeaders
Security or compliance41%29%
Integration41%26%
Unclear need or limited value4%24%
Testing and reliability33%12%
Licensing or operating cost16%7%
Standard system preferred6%5%
User adoption5%4%

Nearly half of leaders (47%) named staff time as the most common barrier to wider use of employee-built apps: Engineers and employees lack the hours to finish, secure, and integrate them. Leaders also cited access to organizational data or systems (40%), and only 8% named approval or governance delays. Builders described the same bottleneck from their side: The work itself, led by integration and security review, held them back more than their own time or skill (7%).

Source: AI-Built Internal Apps Survey, Sept. 2026. Builders (n=1,970) described their latest app; leaders (n=527) described their decision area. Respondents could select up to three. Answer options differ slightly between surveys; the chart shows only closely matched options.

Most review costs IT weeks of work.

No IT effort

2%

Less than 1

4%

1–2

24%

3–5

34%

6–10

21%

11–20

8%

21–40

4%

More than 40

3%
Most review costs IT weeks of work. Person-weeks of effort, share of leaders.
Person-weeks of effortShare of leaders
No IT effort2%
Less than 14%
1–224%
3–534%
6–1021%
11–208%
21–404%
More than 403%

Some apps do get reviewed for wider use, which creates another bottleneck. Among leaders whose organization reviewed an app, 69% said the review took at least three person-weeks of combined IT and engineering labor, and 35% said six or more.

Source: AI-Built Internal Apps Survey, Sept. 2026. Base: 487 leaders with a reviewed app and known effort (Leader Q30; 10 "not sure" excluded). Person-weeks add effort across people, not elapsed calendar time.

And though reviews consume company resources, they don’t necessarily limit an app’s utility.

Limited use pending review

31%

Running after changes

29%

Running as built

23%

Replaced with an existing system

4%

Discontinued

<1%
And though reviews consume company resources, they don’t necessarily limit an app’s utility. What happened to the app, share of reviewed apps.
What happened to the appShare of reviewed apps
Limited use pending review31%
Running after changes29%
Running as built23%
Replaced with an existing system4%
Discontinued<1%

Fewer than 1% of reviewed apps were discontinued without a replacement, and 4% were replaced with an existing system. Most kept running in some form: 23% as built, 29% after technical or operational changes, and 31% in limited use while reviewers assessed risks.

Reviews also cost more at bigger companies.

Six or more person-weeks of IT labor

at companies with 5,000 or more employees

at companies under 250

at companies that prohibit app-building

at companies that allow employee building under conditions

Among leaders at companies with 5,000 or more employees, 49% reported six or more person-weeks of IT labor on their latest review, compared with 15% at companies under 250.

Bans don’t make the review work go away. Employees at companies that prohibit app-building still build, and their apps still land in IT’s review queue: 38% of leaders at those companies reported six or more person-weeks of IT labor on their latest review. That’s about the same as at companies that allow employee building under conditions and want employees involved (35%).

04

How to support your builders

Most leaders (80%) want employees to keep building.

Employees want better alternatives to cumbersome manual processes, and leaders want the people who know the work best to build. Both groups are under pressure to be “AI first.” Encouraging employees to create their own apps is a win for both parties.

Too often, though, employee apps stay small because builders lack the support to build safely and securely. Our findings point to four steps leaders can take today. One theme runs through all of them: Give builders an approved app-building platform, a sanctioned tool for creating and running internal apps, with the integrations, security controls, and oversight that wider use requires built in.

Publish approved tools and rules.

Why builders stalled

Limited time

41%

Limited skills

37%

Data or system access

26%

Tool limitations

26%

Infrastructure complexity

17%

Security or compliance concerns

13%

Approval or ownership gap

11%

Integration difficulty

11%

Testing or reliability

10%

No strong need

9%

Cost

8%

Support unavailable

8%

Existing system selected

6%

Another barrier

2%

Not sure

1%
Why builders stalled. What got in the way, share of stalled builders.
What got in the wayShare of stalled builders
Limited time41%
Limited skills37%
Data or system access26%
Tool limitations26%
Infrastructure complexity17%
Security or compliance concerns13%
Approval or ownership gap11%
Integration difficulty11%
Testing or reliability10%
No strong need9%
Cost8%
Support unavailable8%
Existing system selected6%
Another barrier2%
Not sure1%

Publish the tools employees are approved to use and the rules for using them. Employees who tried to build an app and stalled before a working prototype asked for both.

What would get them to try again.

Approved tools

38%

Clear rules and review

37%

Data and integration access

36%

Training or templates

24%

Security or compliance support

23%

Clearer need

20%

Technical help

19%

Time or budget

19%

Evidence it would help

13%

Owner and support path

11%

Nothing would help

1%

Not sure

1%
What would get them to try again. What they asked for, share of stalled builders.
What they asked forShare of stalled builders
Approved tools38%
Clear rules and review37%
Data and integration access36%
Training or templates24%
Security or compliance support23%
Clearer need20%
Technical help19%
Time or budget19%
Evidence it would help13%
Owner and support path11%
Nothing would help1%
Not sure1%

Asked what would get them to try again, these employees put approved tools (38%) and clear rules or review requirements (37%) at the top of the list, with access to data or integration help (36%) close behind. That suggests many of them stalled because they weren’t sure what they were allowed to use or how to get it approved.

Let builders keep ownership.

Would keep running it, with support (68%)

An approved platform with basic controls

34%

Ongoing technical help

19%

Would share maintenance with IT

15%
Would keep running it, with support (68%). What they want, share.
What they wantShare
An approved platform with basic controls34%
Ongoing technical help19%
Would share maintenance with IT15%

Would not

Would rather work independently

22%

Want IT to take over

6%
Would not. What they would do instead, share.
What they would do insteadShare
Would rather work independently22%
Want IT to take over6%

Let builders keep running the apps they create, with a sanctioned platform behind them.

More than two-thirds of builders (68%) would keep running a useful app with support behind it. That 68% breaks into three groups: 34% want an approved platform with basic controls, 19% want ongoing technical help, and 15% want to share maintenance with IT. Another 22% would rather work independently, and only 6% want IT to take over. A platform that beats going it alone gives both groups a reason to use it.

Ownership also needs to be explicit before an app reaches beyond its original team.

of leaders require a maintenance and support plan

of leaders require an accountable owner

of builders maintain their apps themselves

of builders say their company defines an owner

Leaders want this: 36% require a maintenance and support plan, and 33% require an accountable owner. Builders often fill the role already, since 37% maintain their apps themselves. But only 14% say their company defines who owns ongoing maintenance and support. Make naming an owner a condition of any wider rollout. The owner can be the builder, their team, or IT, as long as someone is responsible for keeping the app working and supporting its users.

Build controls in from the start.

Leaders’ most common requirements for wider use

Role-based access

57%

A security and risk assessment

57%

A data review

54%
Leaders’ most common requirements for wider use. Requirement, share.
RequirementShare
Role-based access57%
A security and risk assessment57%
A data review54%

Where review work piles up

Data and storage

46%

User permissions

45%

Integration

44%
Where review work piles up. Area of review, share.
Area of reviewShare
Data and storage46%
User permissions45%
Integration44%

Choose a platform with the controls leaders require built in, so employees build within them, and IT isn’t stuck adding them after the fact.

Leaders’ most common requirements for wider use are role-based access (57%), a security and risk assessment (57%), and a data review (54%). Those requirements broadly match where review work piles up: data and storage (46%), user permissions (45%), and integration (44%).*

*Leaders could select every area that applied. Forty-nine leaders (10%) chose specific areas and also selected ‘no material work,’ ‘still being determined,’ or ‘not sure.’ We kept all answers as given

That points to four capabilities to look for:

  1. Role-based permissions, so access is set when the app is built, not added during review.

  2. Managed data storage and pre-built connectors to the systems the business already runs on, so builders aren’t wiring up integrations on their own.

  3. Central visibility for IT: one view of every app, who built it, who uses it, and what data it touches.

  4. Platform-level security and compliance controls, such as audit logs and data-handling rules, applied automatically rather than reviewed app by app.

Employees are building. Now companies need to help them scale.

Employees are building apps across roles and technical skill levels, and most builders don’t stop at one. Those apps are already making work faster, and many have become essential to the teams that use them. The question for leaders is how to scale that value beyond the team that made them.

Leaders and employees already agree on the answer: employee-led building with guardrails and support. An app-building platform with approved tools, built-in controls, and clear ownership gives employees an established way to build and gives leaders the confidence to scale employee-built apps across the company.

Scroll ↓ · Use ← → to page · Print for a PDF · © 2026 Quickbase Inc. All Rights Reserved